2015 Student Achievement Awards

Date Published: 
April 22, 2015

The William States Lee College of Engineering honored its outstanding students at the 14th annual Celebration of Student Achievement Awards on April 21th in the Student Activity Center.

The awards and students recognized were:

Benjamin O. Hood Service Award

Benjamin O. Hood Service Award—The Hood Award recognizes an aspect of our students’ professional development that the donor considered to be very important, i.e. giving back to the community through service. This service may be to the department, college, university, or community.

  • William Boivin—CEE
  • Lauren Johnson—ECE
  • Brittney Lambert—MEES
  • Seth Spears—ETCM, CM
  • Evan York—SEEM

Outstanding Student Leadership

Outstanding Student Leadership Award—Given in recognition to students who have demonstrated exemplary leadership and have made lasting contributions to the college. Recipients must display qualities of leadership beyond the scope of their normal academic responsibilities.

  • Cara DeCoste—OSDS
  • Robert Logan Garris—ETCM, AEEMS
  • Ronald Glenn—MEES
    Jeremy Sabo—ECE
  • Jacob Tyndall—SEEM
  • Kurissa Vialet—CEE

Anna M. Johnson Hats Off! Award

This award is given to an undergraduate student who has achieved academic success in the College of Engineering despite initial difficulty. The recipient has demonstrated exemplary perseverance and now serves as a role model for all students.

  • Staton Apple—SEEM
  • Steven Dulin—CEE
  • John Gentile—MEES
  • Nikolina Lelovic—SEEM
  • Ryan McCall—ECE
  • Nathaniel Nieminen—OSDS
  • Regina Welch—ETCM, CIET

Outstanding Seniors

These awards recognize students of distinction from each department in the college.

  • Zachary Gordon—ETCM, FSET
  • Bethany Hyde—SEEM
  • James Joyner—ETCM, MEET
  • Ashley Kronstedt—CEE
  • Jacob Leach—ETCM, CIET
  • Todd Noste—MEES
  • Cameron Nye—ETCM, ELET
  • Tyler Romero—ECE, CpE
  • Joseph Royer—ETCM, CM
  • Tamer Salman—ECE, EE
  • Carl “Yates” Warwick—ETCM

Outstanding Graduate Students

These awards recognize students of distinction from each department in the college.

  • Brett Cockerham—ETCM, AAEMS
  • Bidong Liu—SEEM
  • Iman Mazhari—ECE
  • Christopher Tyler—MEES
  • Edward Washing—CEE

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our undergraduate teaching assistants.

  • Alexandra Fink—OSDS
  • Ashley Kronstedt—OSDS
  • Dane Marino—SEEM
  • Kevin Morrow—MEES
  • Alexander Wiseman—CEE

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our graduate teaching assistants.

  • Rodrigo Abrajan Guerrero—MEES
  • Ziaul Haq Adnan—SEEM
  • Maxwell Karr—CEE
  • David Newell—ETCM, MFPA
  • Sam Shue—ECE

Outstanding Research Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our research assistants.

  • Robert “Blake” Biggers—ETCM, CM, UG
  • Alexander Curley—MEES, UG
  • Jacob Kon—ECE, UG
  • Emre Palta—MEES, GRAD
  • Joshua Ramsey—ETCM, MSCFM, GRAD
  • RM Zahid Reza—CEE, GRAD
  • Liqin Su—ECE, GRAD
  • Jingrui Xie—SEEM